SSC-CPO-2024-Notification-Exam-Date-Out-Vacancy

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has rescheduled the SSC CPO 2024 exam to June 27, 28, and 29, 2024, from the previously scheduled May 9, 10, and 13, 2024.

examcart news telegram

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts the SSC CPO Exam to recruit candidates for the position of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The SSC CPO 2024 exam will be conducted in four stages – Paper I, Physical Standard Test (PST) or Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper II, and Detailed Medical Examination (DME). Candidates who qualify in each stage will be shortlisted for the positions of Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs. The following positions will be recruited through the SSC CPO 2024 Exam.

  1. Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police
  2. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Border Security Force (BSF)
  3. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  4. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
  5. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP)
  6. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Notification

The Staff Selection Commission, SSC will soon release the official notification pdf for the SSC CPO 2024 Exam for Sub-Inspector (SI) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) & Delhi Police. It would be an excellent opportunity for graduates who are looking for a government job in the defence sector, especially in the Delhi Police. The SSC CPO Notification 2024 PDF link will be mentioned below, until then interested candidates can download and read the details of the previous notification.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Overview

Discover the key highlights SSC CPO 2024 Notification below.

SSC CPO 2024 Notification Overview
Conducting OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
PostsSub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi PoliceSub-Inspector (GD) in CAPF
Exam NameSSC CPO Exam 2024
Total Vacancies4187
Application ModeOnline
SSC CPO Online Registration4 March 2024 to 31 March 2024
SalaryRs. 35400-112400/- (Level-6)
Official Websitewww.ssc.nic.in

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Important Dates

In the table below, aspiring candidates can find SSC CPO 2024 Notification Important Dates. It’s recommended for CPO candidates to review these dates to ensure they don’t overlook any significant events.

EventsSchedule
Notification Date04 March 2024
Application Form Start Date04 March 2024
Admit card for SSC CPO Paper-17 Days before Exam Date
Correction Date30-31 March 2024
SSC CPO Paper-1 Exam Date27-29 June 2024
SSC CPO Paper 1 ResultUpdate Soon
PET/PST Medical Test DateUpdate Soon
SSC CPO Paper-II Exam DateUpdate Soon
SSC CPO Final Result DateAvailable Soon
SSC CPO Recruitment 2024, Notification, Exam Date Out, Vacancy

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Application Fee

To apply online for Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination 2024, an individual will have to pay the required amount, whose details are available below.

  • General and Other Backward Class: ₹100/-
  • Women, SC/ST, and Ex-Servicemen: ₹0/-

Aspirants will be able to pay the required amount using the debit card, credit card, NET, UPI or any other provided payment method.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Eligibility

Before you apply, ensure you meet the SSC CPO Eligibility Criteria 2024 for education and age set by SSC CPO. If you don’t meet these criteria, your application might not be accepted. Here are the eligibility rules for taking part in the SSC CPO Exam 2024: 

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Vacancy

The category-wise and post-wise SSC CPO Vacancy 2024 for Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs will be released along with SSC CPO Notification 2024. Last year, the total number of vacancies for the SSC CPO 2023 Exam was 1876.

The details of the Vacancies for Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination for last year are as follows:

Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Male 2023
DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open392112061088
Ex-Servicemen0302010107
Ex-Servicemen (Special Category)020103
Departmental Candidates040301020111
Total4827140911109
Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Female
Open241307040553
Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) 2023
CAPFsUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM
BSF (Male)431129160810711311
BSF (Female)0201020106
CISF (Male)23156153854256763063
CISF (Female)260617090563
CRPF (Male)319792131185978881882
CRPF (Female)120308050230
ITBP (Male)2110130703546306
ITBP (Female)0402020109
SSB (Male)3809251102859009
SSB(Female)020305
Total (Male)65216543323711416011714171
Total (Female)4412311907113

SSC CPO 2024 Recruitment 2024 Selection Process

SSC CPO 2024 Exam will be conducted in four phases. The details for each stage have been discussed in brief in the below table. 

SSC CPO 2024 Selection Process
StagesName of the Stages
Stage 1Paper 1- Computer Based Test
Stage 2Physical Standard Test (PST)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
Stage 3Paper 2- Computer Based Test
Stage 4Detailed Medical Examination (DME)

SSC CPO 2024 Recruitment 2024 Exam Pattern

  1. Questions asked in both paper-1 and paper-2 of SSC CPO 2024 will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type.
  2. Questions asked in Paper 1 will be bilingual, i.e. in both Hindi and English while questions in Paper 2 will be only in English language.
  3. 0.25 marks will be deducted for each incorrect answer marked by a candidate for both Paper 1 & 2.
SSC CPO Exam Pattern 2024
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
SSC CPO Paper 1 Exam Pattern 2024
General Intelligence & Reasoning50502 hours
General Knowledge5050
Quantitative Aptitude5050 
English Comprehension5050
Total200200
SSC CPO Paper 2 Exam Pattern 2024
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English language & Comprehension2002002 hours

SSC CPO 2024 Recruitment 2024 Syllabus

The Syllabus of SSC CPO 2024 is for two written exams conducted online- Paper-1 & Paper-2. Let’s have a look at the SSC CPO Syllabus for 2024 Paper-1:

SSC CPO Paper-1 Syllabus

General ReasoningGeneral KnowledgeQuantitative AptitudeEnglish Comprehension
Verbal ReasoningCurrent AffairsPercentageReading Comprehension
SyllogismAwards and HonoursRatio and PercentageGrammar
Circular Seating ArrangementBooks and AuthorsData InterpretationVocabulary
Linear Seating ArrangementSportsMensuration and GeometryVerbal Ability
Double LineupEntertainmentQuadratic EquationSynonyms-Antonyms
SchedulingObituariesInterestActive and Passive Voice
Input OutputImportant DatesProblems of AgesPara Jumbles
Blood RelationsScientific ResearchProfit and LossFill in the Blanks
Directions and Distances Number SeriesError Correction
Ordering and RankingSpeed, Distance and Time 
Data SufficiencyTime and Work
Coding and DecodingNumber System
Code InequalitiesData Sufficiency

SSC CPO Paper 2 Syllabus

SectionSyllabus
English Language and ComprehensionError Recognition
Fill in the Blanks
Vocabulary
Spellings
Grammar
Sentence Structure
Synonyms
Antonyms
Sentence Completion
Idioms and Phrases
Comprehension

You can also check the SSC MTS 2024 Syllabus from Here.

SSC CPO 2024 Answer Key

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) releases the SSC CPO Answer Key and response sheets in PDF format. Initially, the provisional answer key for SSC CPO 2024 is published, followed by the final answer key after addressing candidate objections. Candidates can access the SSC CPO 2024 Answer Key to estimate their scores, evaluate their performance, and for various other purposes. To download the CPO answer key, candidates need to use their login credentials.

SSC CPO 2024 Result

The SSC CPO Result is the result of the competitive exam organized by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) for the recruitment of Sub-Inspectors in Delhi Police, CAPFs, and Assistant Sub-Inspectors in CISF. The SSC CPO Exam is conducted in two stages- Paper I and Paper II. Candidates who qualify for Paper I are eligible to appear for Paper II.

The final result for SSC CPO will be declared after the successful completion of both papers. The final result is declared based on the marks scored by the candidates in both papers. The SSC CPO Result is released separately for each category and the cut-off marks for each category is also declared. The final result is declared after the document verification process.

SubjectsPublisherBook Link
General ReasoningAgrawal ExamcartBook View
General KnowledgeAgrawal ExamcartBook View
Quantitative AptitudeAgrawal ExamcartBook View
English LanguageAgrawal ExamcartBook View

SSC CPO FAQs:

Q1 Is there any negative marking for wrong answers in SSC CPO Exam?

Ans: Candidates sitting for SSC CPO exam will have 0.25 marks deducted for every wrong answer in both the papers of SSC CPO Examination.

Q2. Who is eligible for SSC CPO 2024?

Ans. Candidates can check SSC CPO 2024 Eligibility Criteria provided in the article above.

Q3: What is the application fee for SSC CPO exam?

Ans: There’s no application fee for the candidates belonging to the SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen/Women category. For other candidates, the application fee is 100 INR.

Q4. What is the age limit for CPO 2024?

Ans. The age limit for the SSC CPO 2024 exam is 20 years to 25 years.