SSC GD 2024 Notification

SSC GD 2024 Constable Recruitment

The official full form of SSC GD is Staff Selection Commission, General Duty. The department of SSC GD is responsible for recruiting candidates for Constable and other posts. The Staff Selection Commission conducts the SSC GD 2024 Constable Exam of India to recruit candidates for the General Duty post of Constables (GD) in BSF, CISF, ITBP, CRPF, and Rifleman in AR.

examcart news telegram

SSC GD Forces

  • BSF → Border Security Force
  • CISF → Central Industrial Security Force
  • CRPF → Central Reserve Police Force
  • ITBP → Indo Tibetan Border Police
  • SSB → Sashastra Seema Bal
  • NIA → National Investigation Agency
  • SSF → Secretariat Security Force

SSC GD 2024 Constable Notification

As per the notification, the commission is looking to recruit approximately 26146 constables for both males and females. In this article, we will share the Best books, Online Application Form, Exam Date, both Eligibility Criteria and Age Limit, Educational Qualification, Syllabus, Pattern, Selection Process, GD result, and other important details. So, sit tight and let’s start.

Download SSC GD 2024 Constable Notification PDF

Download SSC GD 2022 Constable Notification PDF

SSC GD 2024 Constable Overview

To clarify all the main events for you, we have presented the data in a most precise manner. So, let’s have a look of the SSC GD Constable 2024 overview-

Organization NameDetails
Post NameGeneral Duty Constable
Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission
Application modeOnline
Exam ModeOnline
Vacancies26146
CategoryCentral
Selection ProcessCBT, Physical Fitness Test & Detailed Medical Examination
SalaryPay Level-3 (Rs 21,700-69,100)
Job LocationAll over India
Official Websitehttps://ssc.nic.in/

In order to make things easier for you, we are providing you a table which contains all the important links related to the SSC constable GD 2024 Recruitment exam

ParticularsLinks
Apply OnlineClick Here (active)
SSC GD 2024 Constable NotificationDownload
SSC GD 2022 Constable Notification (Previous)Download
Official WebsiteClick Here
Admit cardDownload (inactive)
ResultDownload (inactive)

SSC GD 2024 Constable Important Dates

To check all the major events and to note down the important dates related to the exam, let’s have a look at the table given below-

EventsImportant Dates (Tentative)
Notification Released24/11/2023
Online application form starting date24/11/2023
Last date of application form31/12/2023
Last Date of Payment of Fees01/01/2024
Correction Date04-06 January 2024
Admit card for prelims examTo be announced soon
CBT Exam Date20 February to 12 March 2024
ResultTo be announced soon

SSC GD 2024 Constable Vacancy

As per the official notification of SSC Constable GD 2024 PDF, the SSC has released 26146 Vacancies. The SSC has released the vacancies category-wise for candidates. So, all interested candidates can check the vacancies from the tables given below.

Vacancies as per Forces

ForcesVacancies
BSF6174
CISF11025
CRPF3337
SSB635
ITBP3189
AR1490
SSF290
Total26146

SSC GD Vacancy 2024 for Males

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)3803065232856892694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

SSC GD Vacancy 2024 for Females

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)13883199181362963
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1641032441254761112
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)020113104571
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)16010601942
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)74549938230495
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)03003152142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)110620073074
Total40824858437611832799

SSC GD 2024 Constable Application Fees

In order to apply for the SSC GD 2024 Constable Recruitment Exam, candidates need to pay the application fees before the dead line. Candidates can also pay the fees online through debit card, credit card, UPI, Net banking, etc. Moreover, all the details related to application fee structure is given in the table below-

CategoryApplication Fees
General/URRs. 100/-
SC/STNIL
OBC-NCLRs. 100/-
EWSRs. 100/-
Female candidatesNIL

SSC GD 2024 Constable Salary

The basic Salary of an SSC GD constable is INR 21,700 – 69,100. However, the exact salary depends upon the post of the selected candidate. Following are the allowances given with a basic salary of Rs. 21,700.

Posts/ForceSalary
BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, and RiflemenPay Level-3 (Rs 21,700-69,100)

Along with the above benefits, other allowances are :

  • Transportation Allowance
  • Medical Facilities
  • Pension Facilities
  • Annual Paid Leaves
  • Security Allowances
  • Field Allowances

SSC GD Constable Salary Structure

BenefitsPay
Basic SSC GD SalaryRs. 21,700
Transport Allowance1224
House Rent Allowance2538
Dearness Allowance434
Total SalaryRs. 25,896
Net SalaryRs. 23,527

SSC GD 2024 Constable Selection Process

  • CBE → PFT→ DME → POSTING
  • CBE → Computer-Based Examination
  • PFT → Physical Fitness Test
  • DME → Detailed Medical Examination

SSC GD 2024 Constable Apply Online

Before applying for the required position, always first read the notification very carefully. Candidate will have to apply for the vacancy in one State only. Moreover, given below are the steps to apply online-

  1. Visit the official registration portal to access the online application form i.e. https://ssc.nic.in/.
  2. Click on the New Registration option and register yourself by providing your essential details such as name, email address, mobile number, and creating a login ID and password.
  3. Fill out the online application form.
  4. Scan and upload the required documents, such as your photograph, signature, and any other documents mentioned in the application form.
  5. Pay the application fee online through the provided payment gateway.
  6. Review the application form for accuracy and completeness and then submit it.
  7. At last, take a print out of the form and save it.

The following are the required documents to complete the online application form for SSC GD 2023. Ensure you gather all the documents required to complete the online application form.

Essential Documents

  • 10th Class Marksheet
  • Passing certificate from Recognized Board.
  • Income Certificate
  • Caste Certificate if Applicable.
  • Then, Aadhar Card.
  • Moreover, signature in PDF Format.
  • Photograph in PDF format with a file size of less than 100Kb.

SSC GD 2024 Constable Eligibility

Any candidate applying for SSC GD 2024 Constable Exam, must meet the eligibility criteria, which include the following, according to the notification points 2024.

Educational Eligibility

Candidates must be 10th passed to apply for the SSC GD Constable post from any recognized university/ board of India.

PostEducational Qualification
GD ConstableMust have passed Matriculation or 10th Class Examination from a recognized Board/ University.

Age Limit (As on 01/01/2023)

A candidate must be at least 18 years old and not older than 23 years old at the time of registration to apply for the SSC GD Constable 2024 examination. Aside from that, there is also age relaxation applicable to category-wise candidates for SSC GD as per government norms.

CategoryYears relaxed
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-Servicemen3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the date of reckoning
Children and dependent of victims killed in the 1984 riots or communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (Unreserved)5 years
Children and dependent of victims killed in the 1984 riots or communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (OBC)8 years
Children and dependent of victims killed in the 1984 riots or communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (SC/ ST)10 years

Physical Fitness Test (PFT)

CategoryMale Gen / OBC /SCMale STFemale Gen/OBC/SCFemale ST
Height170 CMS162.5 CMS157 CMS150 CMS
Chest80-85 CMS76-80 CMSNANA
Running5 KM in 24 Minutes5 KM in 24 Minutes1.6 Km in 8.5 Minutes1.6 Km in 8.5 Minutes

Physical Eligibility

However, some relaxations are also provided for candidates belonging to hilly areas, scheduled tribes, northeastern states, Left Wing Extremism affected districts, and Gorkha Territorial Administration. The Physical Standard Test has not enclosed chest measurements for female candidates but still, the chest should be well developed.

StandardCategoryMaleFemale
HeightGeneral, SC & OBC170 cm157 cm
HeightST162.5 cm150 cm
Chest ExpansionGeneral, SC & OBC80/5N/A
Chest ExpansionST76/5N/A

SSC GD 2024 Constable Exam Pattern

  • The Written Exam will be conducted online and will be MCQ Based.
  • Time Duration: 1 Hour (60 minutes)
  • Then, there will be a total of 160 Marks for 80 questions.
  • Each Question will be of 2 Marks.
  • 0.50 marks will be deducted against every question attempted wrong.
  • At last, the SSC GD exam consists of 4 sections with 80 questions in total.
PartSubjectNo. of QuestionsMax Marks
Part AGeneral Intelligence & Reasoning2040
Part BGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040
Part CElementary Mathematics2040
Part DHindi/English2040
Total80160

SSC GD 2024 Constable Syllabus

SectionTopics
General Intelligence & ReasoningAnalogies, Observation, Both Similarities and Differences, Both Spatial Visualization and Orientation, Arithmetic Number Series, Visual Memory, Arithmetic Reasoning, Non-Verbal Series, Both Coding and Decoding, etc.
Both General Knowledge and AwarenessHistory, Culture, Current Events of Both National and International, and Local interest, Geography, Economy, Politics, Indian Constitution, etc.
Mathematics (Elementary)Fractions, Mensuration, Time & Distance, Ratio, Time, Both Profit and Loss, Discount, Percentages, Arithmetic Operations, Decimals, etc.
Hindi/EnglishBasic Comprehension, Vocabulary, Passage, Essay, Grammar, additionally Synonyms, etc.

SSC GD Constable Previous Exam Details

To better understand, we have included SSC GD 2022 exam details:

ParticularsDetails
Application Begin27/10/2022
Last Date for Apply Online30/11/2022
Exam Fee Last Date 01/12/2022
Exam Date CBT January 2023
Answer Key Available 18/02/2023
Result Available 08/04/2023
Marks Available08/05/2023
Final Answer Key Available : 17/04/2023
PET / PST Result Available 30/06/2023
DME Test Exam Start 17/07/2023 to 10/08/2023
Final Result Available 20/08/2023

SSC GD Constable Previous Years Questions

SSC GD Previous Year Papers are beneficial for candidates to increase their chances of selection in the examination. In order to improve your SSC GD Exam Preparation 2023, attempt the Papers to learn about the types of questions asked and the difficulty level. Practicing SSC GD previous year papers gives you hands-on experience with the current SSC GD Constable Exam paper. So, use the links below to practice some SSC GD Constable previous year papers.

Question PaperPDF Link
SSC GD 13 December 2021 PDFDownload Now
SSC GD 10 December 2021 PDFDownload Now
SSC GD 16 November 2021 PDFDownload Now
SSC GD 22 November 2021 PDFDownload Now

SSC GD 2024 Best Books

Best Practice Sets and Guide Book

SSC GD Practice Sets along with Chapter-wise and guide book on the latest exam pattern which are given below. Consequently, candidates can check out the books by clicking the respected link:

Best Chapter-wise Solved Papers

These solved papers allow candidates to focus on specific topics or chapters within a subject. However, this targeted approach helps in a deeper understanding of individual concepts. It also provides a comprehensive review of the entire syllabus, allowing candidates to revise and consolidate their knowledge.

Best Combo of Chapter-wise Solved Papers

By solving chapter-wise papers, candidates can quickly identify their weak areas and subjects that need more attention. This helps in allocating study time efficiently. Moreover, these solved papers also help in understanding the patterns and types of questions that are commonly asked from specific chapters. Hence, this insight is crucial for anticipating the exam format.

SSC GD 2024 Admit Card

Candidates can easily download their admit card of SSC GD CBT as well as of PET/PST once the commission released it on the official website. SSC requests all the qualified candidates to download their admit cards before the closing date of admit card portal after the release of it. Moreover, the SSC will release the GD Constable Admit Card separately for each region on the candidate’s local regional websites like SSC GD 2024 Exam for Constables (GD) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), NIA, SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles would attract lakhs of applications. Scroll down to obtain comprehensive information and direct links to SSC GD Constable Admit Card 2024.

Candidate’s StateSSC RegionAdmit Card Download Link
Uttar Pradesh & BiharSSC Central Region CR GD Constable Examination, 2024 Admit CardClick Here (not active)
Rajasthan, Delhi, UttarakhandSSC Northern Region NR GD Constable Examination, 2024 Admit CardClick Here (not active)
Madhya Pradesh, ChhattisgarhSSC Madhya Pradesh MPR GD Constable Examination, 2024 Admit CardClick Here (not active)
West Bengal, Orrisa, Jharkhand, A&N Island, SikkimSSC Eastern Region ER GD Constable Examination, 2024, Admit Card 2022Click Here (not active)
Haryana, Punjab, J&K, Himachal PradeshSSC North Western Sub Region NWR GD Constable Examination, 2024 Admit CardClick Here (not active)
Karnataka, KerlaSSC KKR Region  GD Constable Examination, 2024 Admit CardClick Here (not active)
Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland, MizoramSSC North East Region NER Region GD Constable Examination  Admit CardClick Here (not active)
Maharashtra, Gujrat,GoaSSC Western Region GD Constable Examination 2024 Admit CardClick Here (not active)
Andhra Pradesh, Punduchery, TamilnaduSSC Southern Region SR Chennai GD Constable Examination, 2024 Admit CardClick Here (not active)

SSC GD 2024 Answer Keys

The Staff Selection Commission has released the answer key for the SSC GD 2022 exam. Moreover, candidates who have taken the exam can now download the answer key and evaluate their paper.

Download the Answer Key for SSC GD Constable 2022 Exam

SSC GD 2024 Result

Staff Selection Commission will soon released the SSC GD result 2024 on its official website. So, candidates who will have to take the CBT & PET/PST exam will be able to download their SSC GD CBT result 2024. Download SSC GD 2024 result from the following link.

Download the Result for SSC GD Constable 2024 Exam

SSC GD 2023 FAQs

Q1. What is the exam date for SSC GD 2024?

The SSC GD 2024 exam will be conducted from 20 February to 12 March 2024.

Q2. What is the new syllabus of SSC GD?

Ans. The SSC GD syllabus has been changed by the board. There will be 80 Questions each of 2 marks, furthermore, complete information is given above in the article.

Q3. How many vacancies are released by SSC for GD constable?

Ans. The SSC will soon publish a new notice in which the commission will declare the number of vacancies for SSC GD 2024.

Q4. What is the salary of the SSC GD constable?

Ans. An SSC GD constable’s basic salary ranges from INR 21,700 to 69,100. The specific remuneration, however, is determined by the position of the chosen individual.

Q5. How to download the SSC GD admit card?

Ans. Here are the steps to download SSC GD Admit card:
1. Click on the links provided below or go to the SSC’s official website, ssc.nic.in.
2. On the SSC webpage, click on the “Admit Card” icon at the top of the page.
3. Then, a new page displays with all of the regional website connections.
4. When you click on the region you applied for, the regional website will open.
5. Then, click on the announcement that says “Status/Download Call Letter For Constables (GD) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), NIA, SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2024”.
6. Enter the Roll No./Registration ID you received when you registered for the SSC GD Constable 2024 Exam.
7. Now, enter your both DOB and password.
8. At last, save a copy of the SSC GD Constable Admit Card that displays on the screen for future reference.